Conference program RPA – 2020

Day three

08:30–10:30

Hall А

Section 1: «Development, design, commissioning and operation of PACS on Digital Substations: experience and practical results»

Co-chairs:

A. Voloshin (NTI Centre at MPEI, Russia)

A. Shemetov (PJSC FGC UES, Russia)

S.1-1. Experience with IEC 61850 process bus in Statnett R&D project Digital Substation

R. Loken (Statnett, Norway)

S.1-2. Centralized Protection and Control System for Distribution Digital Substations

C-P. Teoh, R. Hunt†, G. Lloydz, A. Chulkov (GE Renewable Energy A)

S.1-3. Experience in using optical current transformers at a digital substation

R. Loken (Statnett, Norway)

S.1-4. Technical solutions for the use of optical transformers in the construction of digital substations. Implementation experience. Advantages and existing problems

M. Yanin (JSC "Profotek", Russia)

S.1-5. Practice and prospects of using digital current and voltage measuring transformers for relay protection and automation

V. Lebedev., A. Yablokov, G. Filatova, N. Kuzmin, A. Panamarenko, E. Shehurina (ISPU, Russia)

S.1-6. Experience in commissioning and operation of the 330 kV substation "Metallurgicheskaya" of "Gomelenergo"

E. Voitenko (RUE Gomelenergo, Belarus)

S.1-7. Promising PACS architectures for digital substations with different voltage classes

I. Leontiev (NPP EKRA LLC, Russia)

S.1-8. Cluster architecture for the Digital Substation. Experience in implementing digital protection and control systems in distribution networks

N. Dorofeev (LLC "PLC technology", Russia)

08:30–10:30

Hall  B

Section 4: «Enhancement the Power System Control efficiency by the use of PMU data»

Co-chairs:

A.V. Zhukov (SO UPS, Russia)

V.Terzija (The University of Manchester, Great Britain)

S.4-1. Worldwide experience in large WAMS solutions – hierarchy, applications, integration with SCADA/EMS

O. Bagleybter, S. Cebotari, A. Gillies (GE Renewable Energy, Great Britain)

S.4-2. Application of PMU data in tasks of monitoring the operation of generating and network equipment of power stations and substations

A. Zhukov, D. Dubinin, L. Andreeva (SO UPS, Concern Rosenergoatom, Russia)

S.4-3. Development of Synchrophasor Measurement Theory

A. Mokeev (NARFU, Russia)

S.4-4. Power generators torsional oscillations diagnostics based on the synchronized measurements

P. Kazakov, O. Bagleybter, S. Cebotari, R. Barba (RTSoft, Russia, GE Renewable Energy, Great Britain)

S.4-5. Research, monitoring and visualization of system interarea oscillations of the electric mode in the power

system of Russia

O. Opalev, E. Sacuk (SO UPS, Russia)

S.4-6. Load shedding value estimation for phasor measurements based emergency control

K. Aprosin, A. Hohrin, J. Ivanov (Prosoft-System, Russia)

S.4-7. Prevention of Cascading Events and Power System Blackouts using Intentional Controlled Islanding Based on Synchronized Measurement Technology

V. Terzija, D. Lei (The University of Manchester, Shandong University, Great Britain, China)

S.4-8. Effectiveness estimation of centralized backup protection that based on distributed measurements

K. Aprosin, M. Pospelova, M. Porozkov, J. Ivanov (Prosoft-System, Russia)

10:30–11:00

Coffee-break

11:00–12:30

Hall А

Section 1: «Development, design, commissioning and operation of PACS on Digital Substations: experience and practical results» (continued)

Co-chairs:

A. Voloshin (NTI Centre at MPEI, Russia)

A. Shemetov (PJSC FGC UES, Russia)

S.1-9. Conceptual effects produced by the transition to cluster digital substation

D. Ferbikov, M. Khlystov, R. Neustupkin (RASU JSC, Russia)

S.1-10. Typical PACS solutions – a brake on the way of PACS research and development? Optical/Digital

Substation (ODS)

J. Cardenas (GE Grid Automation, Spain)

S.1-11. Experience in commissioning and operation of PACS on Digital Substations

E. Egorov, I. A. Of Purses, Ha M, N. And. Tiderace (NPP EKRA LLC, Russia)

S.1-12 Testing Features of PACS for Digital Substation at different life cycle stages

A. Shalimov (LLC NPP "Dinamika", Russia)

S.1-13. Time synchronization of IEDs at substations

R. Plakidin, P. Seitov, V. Bovykin. (LLC IC Energoservice, Russia)

S.1-14. Metrological performance and application experience of merging units

R. Plakidin, D. Popov, A. Sosnin, A. Mokeev (LLC IC Energoservice, NARFU, Russia)

S.1-15. Evolution of the UKPA controller on Substation 500 kV South - transition to the application of the IEC 61850

A. Kovalenko (LLC "ProSoft-Systems", Russia)

11:00–12:30

Hall B

Section 4: «Enhancement the Power System Control efficiency by the use of PMU data» (continued)

Co-chairs:

A. Zhukov (SO UPS, Russia)

V. Terzija (The University of Manchester, Great Britain)

S.4-9. An application of synchrophasor measurements in pole slip protection units

K.S. Goryachevskiy, A.A. Klimov (NTC EES, Parma, Russia)

S.4-10. Experiences in dynamic line rating (DLR) using a wireless line monitoring system (ILMS)

J. Cardenas, S. Dominguez, R. Kommu (GE Grid Automation, Spain, India)

S.4-11. Preventative short circuit capacity assessment based on synchrophasor measurements

O. Bagleybter, S. Cebotari, N. Al-Ashwal (GE Renewable Energy, Great Britain)

S.4-12. Practical issues of processing of synchrophasor measurement data

A. Rodionov, A. Miklashevich, A. Popov, A. Mokeev (Engineering center «Energoservice», NARFU, Russia)

S.4-13. Transmission line parameter estimation for various line configurations based on synchrophasor measurements

I. Ivanov, A. Zhukov, D. Dubinin (IGEU, SO UPS, Russia)

S.4-14. PMU-based estimation of electrical line parameters with compensation of CT and VT errors

O. Bagleybter, S. Cebotari, N. Al-Ashwal (GE Renewable Energy, Great Britain)

12:30–13:30

Lunch

13:30–15:30

Hall A

Section 1: «Development, design, commissioning and operation of PACS on Digital Substations: experience and practical results» (continued)

Co-chairs:

J. Zakonjsek (CIGRE SC B5, Slovenia)

A. V. Zhukov (JSC "SO UPS", Russia)

S.1-15. Methods for transmitting GOOSE messages between substations to solve the problems of protections and emergency control

V. Kharlamov, S. Romanov, A. Khasanov (Unitel Engineering LLC, Russia)

S.1-16 From project to object. Challenges in the implementation of Digital Substations and solutions

N. Parshikov, D. Udikov, M. Salandaev (CHEAZ JSC, Russia)

S.1-17. Practical experience in checking electronic project documentation files in accordance with the IEC 61850 standard for digital substations.

A. Semerenko, A. Golovin, A. Anoshin, R. Hughes (PJSC MRSK Volga, LLC TEKVEL Razrabotka, Rod Hughes Consulting Pty Ltd, Russia, Australia)

S.1-18. Automatic synthesis of optimal design solutions for PACS on Digital Substations

A. Voloshin, E. Voloshin, N. Gracheva (NTI centre at MPEI, Russia)

S.1-19. Development of regulatory documentation in the area of digital substations

A. Shemetov (JSC "FGC UES", Russia)

С.1-20. Information tool for supporting the design of PACS and SAS

S. Vorobyov (JSC SiSoft Development, Russia)

С.1-21. Remote monitoring system for the status and operation of PACS

A. Rybakov, O. Fedorov (RTSoft JSC, Russia)

С.1-22. Experience in implementation of digital protections of various manufacturers at the landfills of the GazpromNeft

M. Zavgorodny (JSC "Electronmash", Russia)

13:30–15:30

Hall B

Section 4: «Enhancement the Power System Control efficiency by the use of PMU data» (continued)

Co-chairs:

D.M. Dubinin (SO UPS, Russia)

A.V. Mokeev (Engineering center «Energoservice», Russia)

S.4-15. Research on the possibility of improving transmission line parameter estimation in a synchrophasor-based fault location algorithm

I. Ivanov, F. Kulikov, A. Murzin (IGEU, Russia)

S.4-16. Cloud-based technologies for WAMS – scaling and cyber security

O. Bagleybter, S. Cebotari, A. Gillies (GE Renewable Energy, Great Britain)

S.4-17. Synchrophasor technology and digital substation technology integration

М. Petrov, A. Nemkovich (Parma, Russia)

S.4-18. Development highlights of a scalable platform for measurement data acquisition, analysis and visualization in accord with the IIoT paradigm

S. Bakulin, А. Danilin, А. Suslov, P. Kovalenko (Alterosmart, Russia)

S.4-19. Use of PMU data in state estimation task

I. Kolosok, E. Korkina, A. Tihonov (ISEM SO RAS, Russia)

S.4-20. Using of synchronized vector measurements in the development of methods for damping low-frequency oscillations in power systems

M. Savvatin, T. Klimova (SO UPS, MPEI, Russia)

S.4-21. Multifunctional IEDs with digital substation and SPM technologies support

D. Ulyanov, V. Bovikin, A. Miklashevic, A. Mokeev (Engineering center «Energoservice», NARFU, Russia)

S.4-22. State estimation based PMU data

A. Glazunova, E. Aksaeva (ISEM SO RAS, Russia)

15:30–16:00

16:00–17:30

Hall A

Coffee-break

Round-table discussion «Digital Substation»

Co-chairs:

R. Loken (CIGRE, SC B5, Norway)

I. Patriota de Siqueira (CIGRE, SC B5, Brazil),

А. Zhukov (SO UPS, JSC, Russia),

G. Nudelman (VNIIR, JSC, Russia),

A. Voloshin (NTI Centre at MPEI, Russia)

16:00–17:30

Hall B

Section 4: «Enhancement the Power System Control efficiency by the use of PMU data» (continued)

Co-chairs:

D.M. Dubinin (SO UPS, Russia)

A.V. Mokeev (Engineering center «Energoservice», Russia)

S.4-23. Defining the power system frequency static response slope based on transient synchrophasor data

A. Berdin, P. Kovalenko, A. Zhukov, A. Gerasimov, A. Udin (Alterosmart, SO UPS, NTC EES, Russia)

S.4-24. Automation of elimination of asynchronous mode based PMU data

S. Elkin, E. Kolobrodov, T. Klimova (MPEI, Russia)

S.4-25. Development of System for Monitoring of Automatic Excitation Regulators in UPS of Russia

F. Gaydamakin, R. Kadirov, А. Negreev, D. Utkin (AlteroPower, SO UPS, Russia)

S.4-26. Testing of cloud-based PMU data Platform

A. Zhukov, D. Dubinin, F. Gaydamakin, A. Kozhevin, A. Mokeev, A. Rodionov (SO UPS, AlteroPower, Engineering center «Energoservice», Russia)

17:30–19:00

Conference follow-up. Closing of the Conference

Co-chairs:

R. Loken (CIGRE, SC B5, Norway)

I. Patriota de Siqueira (CIGRE, SC B5, Brazil)

А. Zhukov (SO UPS, JSC, Russia)

G. Nudelman (VNIIR, JSC, Russia)

A. Voloshin (NTI Centre at MPEI, Russia)

Conference Organizing Committee:

Kovaleva Nina

+7 (495) 627-95-25

+7 (985) 963-10-97

contact@rza-expo.ru

Exhibition Organizing Committee:

Oksana Sokolova

+7(499)760-34-74

contact@rza-expo.ru

sokolova@expo-elektra.ru

 

Korsakova Evgeniya

+7(495) 627-95-86

+ 7 (916) 217-19-01

contact@rza-expo.ru

© P&A 2020

«Elektrifikatsia» JSC